Honda, The Power of Dreams
Find A Dealer

Dealernet

1.Introduction

Honda MPE is committed to ensuring the privacy of any personal information you provide. In particular, we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We intend to deal with any personal information you provide to this website in accordance with our Policy on the Management of Personal Information. You can access this Policy here or by contacting our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer Honda MPE 1954-1956 Hume Highway, Campbellfield, Victoria 3061 Tel (03) 9270 1111, Fax (03) 9357 9895

Email: privacyofficer@hondampe.com.au

In general you can visit the Honda MPE website without telling us who you are. The amount of information that you provide to Honda MPE will depend on the range and number of services that you choose to use. Particular sections of this website may require you to send Honda MPE personal information, including your name and email address. This notice applies to the Honda MPE website at http://www.hondampe.com.au. It does not apply to websites linked to the Honda MPE website.

2. Gathering information

Honda MPE collects the following information from this website:

2.1 Statistical Information

Honda MPE collects statistical information regarding the use of this website, including your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address and the date and time of your visit. This information does not identify you individually and is collected to provide Honda MPE with information about the use of this website and to help it maintain and develop the site to provide better information to users.

2.2 Requested Personal Information

We may ask you for personal information if it is necessary to provide information or a service to you or if it is necessary by law to collect that information. For example, if you purchase merchandise online from this website, we will need to know your name, postal address and email address.

3. Use and disclosure

In general, personal information you provide to this website will not be used or disclosed by Honda MPE for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection (a "secondary purpose"), unless:

  • you have consented;
  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and you would reasonably expect Honda MPE to use or disclose the information for that secondary purpose
  • the use or disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law.

Information provided by you may appear in aggregate form for the purpose of providing statistical information within Honda MPE or to third parties. This information will not identify you individually.

4. Links from this site

The Honda MPE website may link to other websites operated by members of the Honda Motor Company group and to the World Wide Web generally. These websites have may or may not have their own privacy policies and are not subject to this privacy notice.

5. Security

Honda MPE uses industry standard security measures to safeguard the personal information that we hold. We cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us via the Internet, although we use our best endeavours to do so. Honda MPE will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security during Internet transmissions of personal information, including any unintended loss, misuse or disclosure of that information.

©2017 Honda Australia Motorcycle and Power Equipment Pty Ltd